PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: January 24th, 2017

ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS INC. (ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS) is a Information Technology Company reselling and servicing computer equipment, network equipment, cloud services, computer services, networking services, management services, and internet services.

The following is an overview of the customer privacy policies and procedures ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS uses in the collection, use, and transfer of personal information, and regarding security procedures ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS has in place to safeguard the information it collects verbally, electronically, or in written form.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (P.I.P.E.D.A). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Information Collection

The most information we collect occurs when a customer begins the act of establishing an account with ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS. This is done by a reseller and/or customer completing a Customer Application (“Application”), Credit Card Authorization Form, Application for Services or Products, Quotes, and any other document or verbal information passed on to us by the customer and/or reseller or potential customer. In this document, ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS asks for business contact information, including company name(s), contact name(s), addresses, phone and fax numbers, driver’s license number, credit card number, personal and/or business financial information, and so on. Also in this Application we ask for business operational information, such as credit and supplier references, personal guarantees, and Business Identification Number(s). This information is collected in order that ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS can confirm the legitimacy and financial status of the applicant(s). By submitting the Application, you are allowing ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS to disclose your information to third party companies (such as credit reporting agency, industry credit groups and other distributors or Vendors) to access your application for credit terms with ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS and to obtain a credit report on you and/or your business.

  • Information that is publicly available, such as a person’s name, address, telephone number and electronic address, when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance;
  • Business-contact information, such as the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization

By submitting your Application, you agree that ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS may collect, use, store, maintain, transfer, and delete your personal information and any third party personal information provided to ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS collects and stores any information that you, as a customer, provide us in order to complete an inquiry, process and order, or respond to a request for information about a product or service offered by ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS, and/or third party offered through ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS. If you request that product or services be delivered to an end user customer, ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS collects that information to process your request at that time and in the future.

Occasionally, ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS may send you requests asking for you input about making our products and services better. We collect that data in order to improve your experience with ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS. ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS also sends marketing and advertising material to you, by fax and by Canada Post, and Electronically, to inform and to educate you about new or current products, promotions, and trends in our industry. If you wish to end this kind of communication, simply contact your ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS representative and ask him/her to update your Communication preferences.

As an individual, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes, if required. It is your legal right to choose not to provide ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS with some or all of you personal information, or to deny us to use or disclosure of your information for certain purposes. Should you exercise this right, ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS will not unreasonably withhold requested products and/or services; however, certain information must be provided in order to supply products or services. By providing your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information, ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS can better provide you with personalized services, products and product information.

If you have a concern about the security of e-mail, ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS does not recommend sending sensitive personal information electronically at this time. For all such matters, please contact by Postal mail at:

ICT Network Systems Inc.
10-110 Pony Drive
Newmarket, Ontario
L3Y 7B6
Canada

Use, Disclosure, Transfer and Handling of Personal Information

ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS may release personal information to third party companies, leasing companies, shipping companies, suppliers, partners, manufacturers, payment processors, marketers, insurance companies, and any company to whom ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS has outsourced its business functions in order to process orders, provide credit, perform marketing activities, and process customer service claims.

In all other cases, we only disclose the personal information with your express consent, unless:

  • Releasing such information is otherwise required by applicable law, statute, regulations, ordinance, or court order or
  • ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS has reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with either intentionally or unintentionally ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS rights or property, other ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS Resellers, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS Website Privacy Details

It is important to protect your privacy in the online world, and to insist that the Web sites you deal with respect your privacy.

The technology that enables the Internet is constantly changing, but the good news is that standards for privacy continue to rise. ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS is committed to upholding and defending your privacy rights, whether online or offline, and helping organizations that are subject to federal privacy laws in Canada respect your privacy rights and honour their obligations to you.

The following summarizes our privacy policy and information practices for this Web Site. It is intended to provide you with a complete and accurate basis for making informed decisions when choosing to communicate with ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS via this site.

During a visit to our Web Site, your privacy is respected. We do not collect personal information about you unless you choose to send us an e-mail or submit a website form where you submit information in which you voluntarily provide your name and contact information. The nature of the Internet is such that is passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all Web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). IP addresses are automatically logged by Web servers. While the IP address does not identify an individual on its face, it may with the cooperation of the ISP be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web the IP address is considered personal information because it is an identifying number, and IP addresses are therefore protected by most privacy legislation. The privacy issues surrounding IP addresses are explained further below.

Visitor’s personal information received via e-mail is provided only to our Office personnel, who require the information to respond to inquiries. We do not use this information for any other purpose. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security, safeguards, including strict access controls.

Server logs: Our servers automatically log information about visits to our Web Site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitor’s IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, Web pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to our Web and communications staff, and are used to improve our Web site and ensure that it provides the optimal web experience for visitors.

Cookies: Our site makes us of “per-session” cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by Web servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the site. Unlike “persistent” cookies, which are stored on your hard drive and can last for years, even decades, “per-session” cookies are stored only in your browser’s temporary (cache) memory and are deleted when you shut down your browser.

Here is how our session cookies work: Each time you visit our site, our Web server offers your browser a temporary session cookie containing only a randomly generated alphanumeric string. As you navigate the site, this unique alphanumeric text string is read back to our Web server, allowing us to generate an anonymous “Click Trail” profile of your visit. From the aggregated information on unique visits, we learn how visitors interact with our site, how we can improve our site design and content, and how to improve visitors’ experiences.

Note: Visiting our Web site with cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience. You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions.

Other sites to which we provide links may be governed by different policies. ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS does not assume responsibility for the information practices of these other Web Sites, and we strongly encourage all Web visitors to review the privacy policies and statement of all externally linked sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to server ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to server ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy.

We've Implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google user first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics Cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to the our website.

OPTING OUT:
Users can set preferences for how Google Advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings Page. Alternatively, you can opt out by vising the Network Advertising Initiatives Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-On.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipient the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We Collect your email address in order to:

  • Send Information, Respond To Inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process Orders and To Send Information and updates pertaining to Orders
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing lists or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To Be In Accordance with CAN-Spam, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor Third-Party Email Marketing Services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at the email address at the bottom of this Policy, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy changes on this page, and if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

Questions about this policy may be directed to ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS Chief Privacy Officer. You can contact ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS’s Chief Privacy Officer by email at info@ictnetworksystems.ca or by postal mail and putting to the attention of “ Chief Privacy Officer” :

Privacy Officer
ICT NETWORK SYSTEMS INC.
10-110 Pony Drive
Newmarket, Ontario
L3Y 7B6

References

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA )

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation

http://www.fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home

Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission ( CRTC )

http://crtc.gc.ca/eng/internet/anti.htm